Understanding Your Rights in the Workplace During COVID-19
[…] Leave under the EFMLEA is only available until December 31, 2020.

Section 826.23 of Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides, “[a]ny time period of Expanded Family and Medical Leave that an Eligible Employee takes counts towards the twelve workweeks of FMLA leave to which the Eligible Employee is entitled for any qualifying reason in a twelve-month period.” Additionally, “f an Eligible Employee has already taken the full twelve workweeks of FMLA leave during the twelve-month period, the Eligible Employee may not take Expanded Family and Medical Leave.” 29 C.F.R. § 826.70.

The regulations provide the following example that think I may be of interest to your expectant parent listeners: “if an Eligible Employee used his or her full FMLA leave entitlement for birth and bonding with a newborn, he or she would still be entitled to take Paid Sick Leave (for any covered reason), but could not take Expanded Family and Medical Leave in the same twelve-month period if his or her child’s day care closed due to COVID-19 related reasons.” 29 C.F.R. § 826.70.

About the Author

Shannon McNulty

Shannon McNulty is the founder of The Savvy Parents Group and founder of The Village Law Firm, which provides legal planning for parents with young children.